Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

 

Terms of use
 

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

 

The terms 'Direct Move', 'us' and 'we' refers to the owner of the website. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Privacy Policy

 

What is this privacy policy for?

 

Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information, being transparent about what data we hold and giving you control over how we use it.

 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to give you a clear explanation about how Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd use personal information we collect from you when you use our website (direct-move.co.uk).

 

It is important for you to read this policy in full to understand what information we hold about you, how we may use it and how you can access, update and delete your personal information. By accessing and using our website, you are agreeing, or have agreed to, be bound by the Website Terms and Privacy Policy, and you consent to Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd holding, processing and transferring any personal information that you provide us, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Here are a couple of key points regarding our privacy policy.

 

    To provide you with a more personalised experience, such as making property suggestions that are relevant to your search criteria

 

    To send you details about our services, where you have signed up to receive such marketing communications

 

If you're interested in the legal recommendations, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website (http://www.ico.gov.uk) The ICO regulates data protection and e-privacy in the UK so there is lots of useful guidance about this on their website.

 

 

Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd’s Privacy Statement

 

Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd’s privacy principles, in respect of how it collects, uses and manages your personal information, are summarised as follows:

 

When we ask for your personal data, the information requested will be relevant for the purpose of your enquiry.

 

In collecting and using your personal information, we will be clear about what we are doing and make sure that you understand the way in which we are using it. Also, we won't sell your information to anyone.

 

You control the data we hold on you. If requested, we may be able to delete your personal information. If deleted, we assure you that it is completed securely and swiftly.

 

We will have in place appropriate security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access and will only work with third parties necessary to the completion of any services you requested from us.

 

Compliance with laws and your rights

 

There are various laws and regulations which apply to data protection and data privacy including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and 2011.

At Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd, we make sure we stick to these data protection and e-privacy laws. As mentioned above, information about the laws, and your rights, can be found on the ICO's website - www.ico.gov.uk.

 

 

What information will Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd collect about me?

 

Information you provide to us such as when you complete a website enquiry form, or register for an account, email notifications and/or newsletters (e.g. registering on direct-move.co.uk to access the account area and/or subscribing to property alerts). On registration with direct-move.co.uk, we currently ask for your first name and surname, your email address and telephone number. We ask you for this information, so we can offer you relevant local content, information or services. We will always be clear about how this information will be used.

 

Any other information that you choose to send to us.

 

Information from our web servers' logs, such as IP addresses

 

This is used by us (Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd referred to as ‘us’ and ‘our’) to analyse activity on all our Digital Channels. For example, this helps us to look at the number of visits to specific pages to evaluate if we have sufficient infrastructure to support and maintain a great experience for our visitors. We may also collect, store and use the following kinds of information: Information about your computer, your visits to and use of this website (including but not limiting to your IP address, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views).

 

Information from social networking sites (such as Facebook)

 

We collect information from social media activity, including likes, shares and tweets on our Digital Channels and about our content on social networking sites. Where you sign in to your account on Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd using social network credentials, such as a Facebook log-in, you grant permission to the social network to share your user details. Depending on the network this will include basic account information such as name, email address, property status and any other details you choose to share according to your Facebook account settings. We may from time to time, on different apps and services, request more than just basic account information from you. We will always be clear about this upfront, but you should also check what permissions we are asking for before you connect with these apps and services

 

Transfers of Information Outside the European Economic Area

 

Your use of our Digital Channels may result in the transfer of personal information provided by you across national boundaries. By visiting our Digital Channels and communicating with the Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd electronically, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information outside the European Economic Area.

 

Personal information of others

 

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

To market services to you. We will send you information about our Digital Channels and Services or other marketing activities but only where you have agreed to receive these from us and for the purposes stated at the collection point. We will email you or send you other marketing communications relating to the Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd or authorised Third Parties services which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications.

 

 

I am a user aged 18 or under

 

Please note that you need to be 18 or over to register on any of Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd Digital Channels. If you are aged 18 or under, please speak to your parent/guardian to get their permission before you provide any personal information to Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd because without this consent, you are not allowed to provide us with personal information. We may also ask for your parent/guardian's contact details so that we can check they are happy for you to use our Digital Channels.

 

 

Does Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd privacy policy apply to third party websites or social networking sites?

 

This policy only applies to our use of your information via the Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd Digital Channels. Therefore, it does not apply to third party websites to which Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd might provide links or on which Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd content is embedded. Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd are not responsible for the privacy practice or content of such websites.

 

Equally, it is important to note that when you access Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd Digital Channels via a social networking site, such as Facebook or Twitter, that site may also collect and use your information. So, we would advise you to check the privacy policies for those social networking sites and applications to see how your information is being used.

 

 

What about spam?

 

We will only send targeted messages that we feel are relevant and are of interest to you.

 

Please note that customers may receive important information about Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd that they have requested from us (such as changes to the Services themselves or other service administration matters).

 

Will Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd share my information with anyone else?

 

Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd commits to keeping your personal information confidential and safe:

We won't sell your data to any third party.

 

Other than is required by law or as set out in this Privacy Policy, Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd will not disclose, rent or sell the Personal Information to any third party that is not required to fulfil the services requested, without your permission.

 

We may disclose your personal information to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling.

 

Employees, contractors and agents of Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd may be given access to any personal information which we collect but their use shall be limited to performance of their duties in relation to the services provided by us. Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information. Those who have access to your personal information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purposed other than that to the services and products offered by us or the use of our Digital Channels.

 

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our utmost to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data sent to our Digital Channels; any sending of information is therefore at your own risk.

 

How long does Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd keep my personal information?

 

We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected. We will keep information for up to 5 years after completion of Service or when requested by you.

 

Data Controller

 

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on these Digital Channels is Jenny Wong at Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd, 15 Woodacre, Portishead BS20 7BS

 

 

How can I access and update my personal information?

 

You can contact us at Jenny Wong at Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd, 15 Woodacre, Portishead BS20 7BS to request or change information held and we will be able to update your records on our data management systems - please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. You may email with the subject heading “Attn Privacy Officer” at Jenny@direct-move.co.uk

 

Access to your information

 

If you would like to know what personal information Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd holds about you, you may make a request to us for copies of this information. You should be aware that we will need to see proof of identity before processing any such request (known as a ‘subject access request') and may charge an administration fee of up to £20 (plus VAT) to cover our costs in providing you with this information. If requested, Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete information about you on file.

 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and addressed to:

Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd, 15 Woodacre, Portishead BS20 7BS

 

 

Changes to this policy

 

Our privacy policy may change, update or be altered from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

 

 

How do I contact Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd if have a question about privacy issues?

 

If you have any questions or concerns concerning this privacy policy please write to us at Direct Move Property Solutions Ltd, 15 Woodacre, Portishead BS20 7BS